×
    This privacy policy sets out how I use and protect any information that you give when you use this website. I am committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information.
    1. What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?
    This Privacy Policy explains how I use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.
    2. What is Personal Data?
    Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
    Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.
    The personal data that I use is set out in Part 4, below.
    3. Your Rights
    3.1.	As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and my use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
    • The right to be informed about my collection and use of personal data;
    • The right of access to the personal data I hold about you;
    • The right to rectification if any personal data I hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact me using by email zeina@vefficient.com or mobile: +44 77 967 86465;
    • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask me to delete any personal data I hold about you (I only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like me to delete it sooner, please contact me using the details in section 14);
    • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
    • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
    • The right to object to me using your personal data for particular purposes; and
    • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
    3.2.	If you have any cause for complaint about my use of your personal data, please contact me by email zeina@vefficient.com or mobile: +44 77 967 86465 and I will do my best to solve the problem for you. If I am unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
    3.3.	For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
    
    4. What Data Do I Collect?
    Depending upon your use of my website, I may collect some or all of the following personal [and non-personal] data (please also see my Website Disclaimer):
    • name
    • business/company name
    • job title
    • profession
    • contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
    • demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests
    • financial information such as credit / debit card numbers
    • IP address
    • web browser type and version
    • operating system
    • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to
    
    5. How Do I Use Your Data?
    5.1.	If I do collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. I will comply with my obligations and safeguard your rights under the [Data Protection Act 1998] OR [GDPR] at all times. For more details on security see section 6, below.
    5.2.	Any personal information that you share with me through my website will be used purely for the purpose of responding to your enquiry and will NOT be shared with third parties for any purpose.
    5.3.	My use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary to a performance of a contract with you, or because you have consented to the use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails).
    5.4.	As noted above, I do not generally collect any personal data. If you contact me and I obtain your personal details from your email, I may use them as follows:
    5.4.1. To reply to your email 
    5.4.2. Keep company name for my own personal stats/records
    5.4.3.  Sending you emails that you have opted into (to which you may unsubscribe or opt-out any time)
    5.5.	You have the right to withdraw your consent to me using your personal data at any time, and to request that I delete it.
    
    6. How and Where Do I Store Your Data?
    6.1.	I only keep your personal data for as long as I need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as I have your permission to keep it.
    6.2.	I work in the UK and your data will be stored in the UK
    6.3.	I will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the [Data Protection Act 1998] OR [GDPR] 
    6.4.	Data security is very important to me, and to protect your data I have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure any data I hold about you (even if it is only your email address).
    
    7. How Can You Access Your Data?
    You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by me (where such data is held), I will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact me for more details by email to zeina@vefficient.com or mobile +44 77 967 86465
    
    8. Changes to My Privacy Policy
    I may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on my Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of my Site following the alterations. I recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.
    
    Cookies and Website Disclaimer:
    1. How I use Cookies
    A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
    I use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps me analyse data about web page traffic and improve my website in order to tailor it to clients’ needs. I only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
    Overall, cookies help me provide you with a better website, by enabling me to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives me access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with me.
    You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
    
    2. Consent and Control
    Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a <> requesting your consent to set those Cookies. 
    
    To prevent the download of cookies, or otherwise control how cookies are used on your computer, please read the Help information supplied with your internet browser software or go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org and/or  https://cookiesandyou.com for full information.
    The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:
    • Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB
    • Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/278835
    • Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/products/microsoft-edge (Please note that there are no specific instructions at this time, but Microsoft support will be able to assist)
    • Safari (macOS): https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_GB&locale=en_GB
    • Safari (iOS): https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265
    • Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-Cookies-website-preferences
    • Android: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en (Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers)
    
    3. Links to other websites
    My website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave my site, you should note that I do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
    
    Last update 27.04.2018